Cookies disclaimer
Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Privacy Policy

I respect your privacy and will protect the personal information that is transmitted to me.

When you visit this site and use any of the available features, it is necessary to collect some of your personal data so that you can send the information or clarification you requested.

All national and international laws and regulations regarding the protection of children's privacy are and will be respected.

This Privacy Policy describes who I am, for what purpose I use your data, how I treat it, how long I keep it, as well as how to contact me and exercise my rights.

Treatment Responsible:

Your data will be processed by, Marisa Lemos Fernandes, lawyer with limited liability, with professional ID 51821P, with office at Rua 1º de Dezembro, nº58, 2º Esquerdo, 4740-226 Esposende, contact telephone (+351) 935 981 398 and email: mlf-51821p@adv.oa.pt, hereinafter “I” or “Marisa Lemos Fernandes”.

I will be responsible for the processing of personal data within the meaning of the General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data (GDPR).

Purpose of Collection and Treatment:

Only the data necessary for the fulfillment of a service provision contract will be collected, in all its components, such as the exchange of information, the establishment of contacts and the corresponding billing.

The processing of personal data thus results from a need to perform a service provision contract to which the data subject will be a party, or for pre-contractual measures at the request of the data subject himself.

On the other hand, the treatment is still necessary for the fulfillment of legal obligations that I, as the person responsible for the treatment, will be subject to, such as, for example, the billing duty.

I can, therefore, collect and store information that you voluntarily decided to provide me, including for example individualized personal information, such as your name, taxpayer number, address, email address and telephone number.

I can also treat your personal data in pursuit of other legitimate interests such as the development and maintenance of the website, prevention and detection of fraud and ensuring the security of the network and information.

Collection, Storage and Security:

Collect:

With the holder: these are the data you provide by filling out forms on this site, in order to provide the service or information desired.

Google Analytics: this is a tool that analyzes the performance of this website, its statistics such as: page visits, unique visitors, time on the website, pages visited, bounce rates and keywords. The data collected does not allow the identification of the visitor, nor does it allow the visitor to become identifiable.

Cookies: The use of cookies on this website aims to improve performance and your experience as a user. They serve to help determine the utility, interest and number of uses, allowing faster and more efficient navigation, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information. For more information, see the Cookie Policy.

Storage:

After the collection of individualized personal information that you have voluntarily transmitted, I will proceed with its conservation and maintenance for the period necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which they were collected. However, in certain cases, I may keep your data for longer periods, namely when the law so requires.

he server where the website is hosted, as well as the respective database belong to an external provider whose infrastructure is located in Paris, France. The supplier is Alwaysdata and you can find more information about its infrastructure at: https://www.alwaysdata.com/en/infrastructure/.

Safety:

The site is protected by a secure hypertext transfer protocol (HTTPS), which is currently the most secure version of the data transfer protocol between computer networks on the internet, as it encrypts the data provided, and guarantees security data sent and received by the user.

Access to the server and database hosted by the Alwaysdata provider is also protected by a unique login and password, via SSL connections.

Your data will not be sold, rented or otherwise made available to third parties.

Data security is guaranteed through appropriate physical, electronic and procedural procedures.

Without prejudice to these guarantees, you should always take all precautions to protect your personal data while using the internet, namely by changing passwords frequently and ensuring the use of a navigation program that allows the use of SSL communication.

However, any breach of personal data that may result in a risk to your rights and freedoms, will be notified to the competent supervisory authority, after becoming aware of it.

Rights of Personal Data Holders:

Access to information: as the holder of personal data, you have the right to obtain confirmation that the data concerning you are or are not subject to treatment and, if applicable, to access your personal data and access the information provided for in the law.

Correction of information if it is inaccurate or incomplete: as the holder of personal data, you have the right that I, without undue delay, rectify the inaccurate or incomplete data concerning you.

Deletion: as the holder of personal data, you have the right to request the deletion of your data, without undue delay, and I have the obligation to delete personal data, without undue delay, when one of the following reasons applies, namely:

  • Personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose that motivated their collection or treatment;
  • Withdrew its consent to the processing of data (in cases where the processing is based on consent) and there is no other basis for said processing;
  • It is opposed to treatment and there are no prevailing legitimate interests to justify treatment.

Limitation of treatment: as a data subject you have the right to request a limitation on the treatment of your data if, in particular, one of the following situations applies:

  • To challenge the accuracy of personal data, for a period that allows me to verify its accuracy;
  • The processing of data is lawful and the data subject opposes the deletion of personal data and requests, in return, the limitation of its use;
  • You no longer need personal data for processing purposes, but that data is required by the holder for the purpose of declaring, exercising or defending a right in a judicial proceeding;
  • If you have opposed the processing, until it is found that the legitimate reasons of the controller override those of the data subject.

Opposition to processing: in cases where data processing is carried out for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by me; or the processing of data is carried out for the purposes of direct marketing or profiling.

Withdrawal of consent: if treatment depends on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw it at any time. This right does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment carried out based on the consent previously given, nor the subsequent treatment of the same data, based on another legal basis, such as the fulfillment of the contract or legal obligations to which I am subject.

Complaint: You also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority, the National Data Protection Commission, through the website www.cnpd.pt.

Exercise of Rights by the Data Subject:

If you want to exercise any of your rights, you must contact me, in writing, by e-mail: marisalemosfernandes.advogada @ gmail, with or by letter, sent to: Rua 1º de Dezembro, nº58, 2º Esquerdo, 4740-226 Esposende.

Your requests will be treated with special care so that you can ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be asked to provide proof of your identity to ensure that personal data is shared only with the holder.

You should keep in mind that in certain cases (for example, due to legal requirements) your request cannot be fulfilled immediately.

In any case, you will be informed of the measures taken in this direction, within one month from the moment the order is placed.

The exercise of rights is free, unless it is a manifestly unfounded, excessive or repeated request.

Questions:

Any question about this Privacy Policy can contact me through the contacts indicated for the purpose of exercising rights.

Changes to the Privacy Policy:

I reserve the right, at any time, to change, add, update, partially or totally this Privacy Policy.

The user of the site should periodically review the Privacy Policy to confirm whether updates or changes have been made.

Updated in April, 2021s